Blockers - WP Species Ranking

This is a ranking based on the species, that are found within the WP borders.


Below you can choose between all rankings, including year rankings, municipality, etc.


Here are the species, that are the least "ticked" among the participators of the ranking, the so called 'Blockers!' The definition of a blocker here, is a set to a specie, which is ticked by max 10% of all the participators.

Arter som er set af Chris Batty er markeret med kryds og grøn farve.

This page data is updated automatically a couple of times daily, that's why new ticks may take a while to be included in the results.

# X Name Seen by (out of 1318) Date Location
1 Jouanin's Petrel (Bulweria fallax) 1
2 Egyptian Plover (Pluvianus aegyptius) 1
3 Black-capped Petrel (Pterodroma hasitata) 1
4 Shy Albatross (Thalassarche cauta) 1
5 Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus) 1
6 Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum) 1
7 American Woodcock (Scolopax minor) 1
8 Arabian Bustard (Ardeotis arabs) 1
9 Tufted Puffin (Fratercula cirrhata) 1
10 Cape Gannet (Morus capensis) 1
11 Nubian Bustard (Neotis nuba) 1
12 Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus) 1
13 Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe) 1
14 Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) 1
15 Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) 1
16 Chestnut-headed Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix signatus) 1
17 Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus gambensis) 1
18 Daurian Redstart (Phoenicurus auroreus) 1
19 Soft-plumaged Petrel (Pterodroma mollis) 1
20 Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopaceus) 2
21 Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus) 2
22 Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis) 2
23 Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis) 2
24 Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumenifer) 2
25 Southern Pochard (Netta erythrophthalma) 2
26 Cinnamon Teal (Spatula cyanoptera) 2
27 Kamchatka Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus examinandus) 2
28 White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus) 2
29 Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteus) 2
30 Atlantic Petrel (Pterodroma incerta) 2
31 Vega Gull (Larus vegae) 2
32 African Fish Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) 2
33 Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus) 3
34 Cape Teal (Anas capensis) 3
35 Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea) 3
36 Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos) 3
37 African Darter (Anhinga rufa) 3
38 Eastern Cattle Egret (Bubulcus coromandus) 3
39 Mugimaki Flycatcher (Ficedula mugimaki) 3
40 Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra) 3
41 Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula) 3
42 Ethiopian Swallow (Hirundo aethiopica) 3
43 Siberian Blue Robin (Larvivora cyane) 3
44 X Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater) 3 2009-05-09 Burkle, Fair Isle, Shetland Isles
45 Daurian Starling (Agropsar sturninus) 3
46 Asian House Martin (Delichon dasypus) 4
47 Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri) 4
48 Common Ostrich (Struthio camelus) 4
49 Variable Wheatear (Oenanthe picata) 4
50 Indian Pond Heron (Ardeola grayii) 4
51 Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel) 4
52 Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus) 4
53 Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus) 4
54 Village Weaver (Ploceus cucullatus) 5
55 Hooded Vulture (Necrosyrtes monachus) 6
56 Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus) 6
57 Siberian Crane (Leucogeranus leucogeranus) 6
58 X Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus) 7 2016-09-30 Eoligarry, Barra, Outer Hebrides
59 Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius) 7
60 Hume's Wheatear (Oenanthe albonigra) 7
61 White-backed Vulture (Gyps africanus) 8
62 Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica) 8
63 Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas) 8
64 Lesser Moorhen (Paragallinula angulata) 8
65 Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor) 8
66 Orange-cheeked Waxbill (Estrilda melpoda) 9
67 American Kestrel (Falco sparverius) 9
68 X Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris) 9 2020-09-16 Balephuil, Tiree, Argyll
69 Plain Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus neglectus) 10
70 Fulvous Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor) 10
71 Broad-billed Roller (Eurystomus glaucurus) 10
72 Streak-throated Swallow (Petrochelidon fluvicola) 12
73 Trindade Petrel (Pterodroma arminjoniana) 13
74 Black-bellied Storm Petrel (Fregetta tropica) 14
75 Grey-throated Martin (Riparia chinensis) 14
76 Eversmann's Redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus) 14
77 Diederik Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx caprius) 15
78 X Chestnut-eared Bunting (Emberiza fucata) 15 2004-10-17 Fair Isle, Shetland Isles
79 African Silverbill (Euodice cantans) 15
80 X Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) 15 2017-04-30 Garso, North Ronaldsay, Orkney Isles
81 Rufous-tailed Robin (Larvivora sibilans) 15
82 Pallas's Reed Bunting (Emberiza pallasi) 15
83 Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra) 16
84 Cabot's Tern (Thalasseus acuflavidus) 16
85 Red-billed Firefinch (Lagonosticta senegala) 17
86 Red-billed Teal (Anas erythrorhyncha) 19
87 X Cape May Warbler (Setophaga tigrina) 19 2013-10-24 Hillside, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland Isles
88 Dark Chanting Goshawk (Melierax metabates) 20
89 Black-rumped Waxbill (Estrilda troglodytes) 20
90 X Acadian Flycatcher (Empidonax virescens) 20 2015-09-22 South View, Dungeness, Kent
91 Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus) 21
92 X Thick-billed Warbler (Arundinax aedon) 21 2003-05-16 Fair Isle, Shetland Isles
93 Pale Martin (Riparia diluta) 21
94 Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus) 22
95 X White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus) 22 2013-06-26 Tarbert, Harris, Outer Hebrides
96 Daurian Jackdaw (Coloeus dauuricus) 22
97 Caspian Tit (Poecile hyrcanus) 23
98 X Chinese Pond Heron (Ardeola bacchus) 23 2014-03-02 Brockhill Stream, Hythe, Kent
99 Black-headed Heron (Ardea melanocephala) 23
100 Pin-tailed Snipe (Gallinago stenura) 24
101 South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki) 24
102 Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica) 25
103 African Crake (Crex egregia) 25
104 Oriental Plover (Charadrius veredus) 26
105 Red-masked Parakeet (Psittacara erythrogenys) 27
106 X Basalt Wheatear (Oenanthe warriae) 27 2006-03-23 As-Safawi, Matraq Governorate
107 X Least Tern (Sternula antillarum) 29 2021-07-26 Rogerstown Estuary, Portrane, County Dublin
108 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius) 29
109 Algerian Nuthatch (Sitta ledanti) 30
110 Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus) 30
111 X Red Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca) 30 2012-12-08 Haapsalu, Lääne
112 Northern Shrike (Lanius borealis) 30
113 White-throated Bee-eater (Merops albicollis) 32
114 Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica) 33
115 X Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) 33 2021-03-29 Iona Avenue, Exmouth
116 X Ashy-throated Parrotbill (Sinosuthora alphonsiana) 34 2007-02-15 Palude Brabbia, Lombardia (Category C)
117 X Chestnut Bunting (Emberiza rutila) 34 2015-10-25 Knap of Howar, Holland, Papa Westray, Orkney Isles
118 Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis) 34
119 Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus) 36
120 White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus) 36
121 X Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis) 38 2003-10-15 Fair Isle, Shetland Isles
122 Pin-tailed Whydah (Vidua macroura) 38
123 Bateleur (Terathopius ecaudatus) 39
124 X Red-throated Thrush (Turdus ruficollis) 39 1994-10-01 Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex
125 X Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor) 40 2008-02-13 Playa de las Américas, Tenerife, Canary Islands
126 X Pallas's Sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxus) 40 2010-08-02 Askola, Lappeenranta
127 X Purple Martin (Progne subis) 40 2004-09-06 Eoropaidh, Lewis, Outer Hebrides
128 African Grey Woodpecker (Dendropicos goertae) 40
129 X Purple Sunbird (Cinnyris asiaticus) 41 2008-01-13 Ras Al-Subiyah
130 X Swinhoe's Snipe (Gallinago megala) 42 2008-06-20 Marjamaa, Niirala, Värtsilä, Tohmajärvi
131 Blue-naped Mousebird (Urocolius macrourus) 42
132 X Allen's Gallinule (Porphyrio alleni) 43 2007-01-17 El Rocio, Huelva (Category E)
133 X Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis) 43 2006-10-09 Kilbaha, Loop Head, Clare
134 X Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia) 44 1994-10-16 Seaforth, Merseyside
135 X Slaty-backed Gull (Larus schistisagus) 45 2011-02-17 Wennington Marshes, Rainham, London
136 X Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus) 45 2016-05-23 Knockintorran, North Uist, Outer Hebrides
137 X Siberian Thrush (Geokichla sibirica) 46 1999-10-06 Gugh, Isles of Scilly
138 X Asian Brown Flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica) 46 2007-10-04 Old Fall, Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire
139 Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor) 47
140 Abyssinian Roller (Coracias abyssinicus) 47
141 X Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea) 48 2008-10-05 Barnaderg Bay, Letterfrack, Galway
142 Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) 48
143 Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis) 50
144 Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis) 50
145 X Maghreb Owl (Strix mauritanica) 52 2006-12-17 High Atlas, Al Haouz
146 Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca) 52
147 Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata) 53
148 Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea) 54
149 Mourning Collared Dove (Streptopelia decipiens) 55
150 Golden Nightjar (Caprimulgus eximius) 55
151 Pied Bush Chat (Saxicola caprata) 56
152 Eastern Wood Pewee (Contopus virens) 56
153 Grey-headed Lapwing (Vanellus cinereus) 56
154 X Arabian Lark (Eremalauda eremodites) 58 2006-01-09 near Bou Lanouar, Dakhlet Nouadhibou
155 Verreaux's Eagle (Aquila verreauxii) 60
156 Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens) 60
157 Hume's Whitethroat (Sylvia althaea) 60
158 X Grey Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis) 61 2018-10-16 Treeve Common, Land's End, Cornwall
159 Long-tailed Rosefinch (Carpodacus sibiricus) 62
160 Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera) 63
161 Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina) 63
162 White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus) 63
163 X Tennessee Warbler (Leiothlypis peregrina) 65 2020-10-02 Burravoe, Yell, Shetland Isles
164 Saunders's Tern (Sternula saundersi) 65
165 Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus) 66
166 Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina) 66
167 X Sulphur-bellied Warbler (Phylloscopus griseolus) 66 2021-06-08 Millcombe House, Lundy, Devon
168 Willet (Tringa semipalmata) 67
169 Bay-breasted Warbler (Setophaga castanea) 67
170 X Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum) 67 2008-10-09 Nanjizal, Land's End, Cornwall
171 American Tree Sparrow (Spizelloides arborea) 68
172 X Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla) 69 2013-09-21 Dursey Island, County Cork
173 X Reed Cormorant (Microcarbo africanus) 69 2006-01-10 Zira, Banc d' Arguin, Dakhlet Nouadhibou
174 X Blue-winged Warbler (Vermivora cyanoptera) 70 2000-10-05 Cape Clear, Cork
175 X African Skimmer (Rynchops flavirostris) 72 2007-06-26 Abu Simbel
176 X Grey-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes) 72 1994-12-03 Burghead, Moray
177 Yellow-crowned Night Heron (Nyctanassa violacea) 73
178 Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii) 73
179 Magnolia Warbler (Setophaga magnolia) 73
180 Naumann's Thrush (Turdus naumanni) 74
181 Dickcissel (Spiza americana) 74
182 Oriental Cuckoo (Cuculus optatus) 75
183 X California Quail (Callipepla californica) 75 2009-07-07 Macchia Longa, Aghione, Aléria, Corsica (Cat C)
184 Gran Canaria Blue Chaffinch (Fringilla polatzeki) 75
185 X Cape Verde Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma jabejabe) 75 2005-02-26 Branco
186 X Swinhoe's Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma monorhis) 77 2013-08-13 South Haven, Fair Isle, Shetland Isles
187 X Red-footed Booby (Sula sula) 77 2010-12-08 L'Estartit, Girona, Catalonia
188 Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens) 78
189 Slender-billed Curlew (Numenius tenuirostris) 78
190 X Long-billed Murrelet (Brachyramphus perdix) 79 2006-11-11 Dawlish, Devon
191 X Veery (Catharus fuscescens) 80 2002-10-02 North Ronaldsay, Orkney Isles
192 X Maghreb Wheatear (Oenanthe halophila) 80 2004-03-13 near El-Kelaa M'Gouna
193 X Atlas Wheatear (Oenanthe seebohmi) 80 2003-07-19 Ifrane
194 X Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata) 81 2012-09-17 Barranco de los Molinos, Fuerteventura, Canary Isl
195 White-winged Lark (Alauda leucoptera) 83
196 X Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus) 84 2007-02-14 Valle del Ticino, Vigevano, Lombardia (Category C)
197 X African Green Bee-eater (Merops viridissimus) 84 2006-07-16 Crocodile Island, Luxor
198 X Monteiro's Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma monteiroi) 84 2008-07-19 Ponta da Barca, Graciosa
199 X Cyprus Scops Owl (Otus cyprius) 84 2015-04-01 Mavrokolympos Reservoir
200 Dwarf Bittern (Ixobrychus sturmii) 84
201 Black Heron (Egretta ardesiaca) 87
202 X Grey-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus) 90 2006-01-10 Zira, Banc d' Arguin, Dakhlet Nouadhibou
203 X Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor) 94 1998-09-15 Pelistry Bay, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
204 X Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis) 94 2008-01-14 Kuwait University, Shuwaikh, Kuwait City
205 Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath) 95
206 X Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon) 96 2005-04-01 Shugborough Park, Staffordshire
207 X Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) 96 2015-04-15 Holy Vale, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
208 X Boyd's Shearwater (Puffinus boydi) 98 2005-02-26 Branco
209 X Turkestan Short-toed Lark (Alaudala heinei) 98 2003-06-23 Konya
210 X Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar) 99 2007-06-24 El Abassa (Category C)
211 X Stejneger's Stonechat (Saxicola stejnegeri) 99 2020-10-20 South Gare, Cleveland
212 X Sudan Golden Sparrow (Passer luteus) 99 2006-01-10 Cansado, Cap Blanc, Dakhlet Nouadhibou
213 X Black-throated Accentor (Prunella atrogularis) 100 2010-12-06 Kaunismäentie, Pihlava, Pori
214 X Taiga Flycatcher (Ficedula albicilla) 102 2003-04-26 Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire
215 Three-banded Plover (Charadrius tricollaris) 102
216 Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons) 103
217 X Delicate Prinia (Prinia lepida) 103 2003-06-26 Birecik
218 X Pechora Pipit (Anthus gustavi) 103 2001-09-19 Ham, Foula, Shetland Isles
219 Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia) 103
220 X American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla) 104 2017-09-09 Eoligarry, Barra, Outer Hebrides
221 Rüppell's Weaver (Ploceus galbula) 104
222 X Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus) 105 2008-10-14 Kilbaha, Loop Head, Clare
223 X Vinous-throated Parrotbill (Sinosuthora webbiana) 105 2007-02-15 Palude Brabbia, Lombardia (Category C)
224 Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax) 105
225 X Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus) 106 2006-01-11 Zira, Banc d' Arguin, Dakhlet Nouadhibou
226 X Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica) 106 2015-04-25 Meare Heath, Shapwick, Somerset
227 X Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum) 107 1996-02-23 Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
228 X Common Buttonquail (Turnix sylvaticus) 109 2008-04-21 Doukkala-Abda
229 X Northern Harrier (Circus hudsonius) 109 2010-11-01 Tacumshin, Wexford
230 X American Yellow Warbler (Setophaga aestiva) 110 2004-10-04 Brevig, Barra, Outer Hebrides
231 X Reeves's Pheasant (Syrmaticus reevesii) 110 2006-01-07 Le Buisson de Massoury, Seine-et-Marne (Cat.C)
232 X Snowy Egret (Egretta thula) 111 2001-11-06 Balvicar, Seil, Argyll
233 X Pied Crow (Corvus albus) 111 2009-12-13 Echtoucan, 152km NE of Dakhla, Western Sahara
234 X African Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus baeticatus) 111 2006-12-15 Oued Massa
235 X American Royal Tern (Thalasseus maximus) 112 2018-06-20 Church Norton, Pagham Harbour, West Sussex
236 X Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus) 113 2006-10-20 Cape Clear, Cork
237 X Lady Amherst's Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae) 114 1996-08-14 Halkyn, Flintshire (Category C)
238 X White-breasted Cormorant (Phalacrocorax lucidus) 115 2006-01-10 Zira, Banc d' Arguin, Dakhlet Nouadhibou
239 X Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps) 115 1994-08-06 Langton Herring, Dorset (Category D)
240 X Nanday Parakeet (Aratinga nenday) 116 2007-12-16 Pardes Hanna Karkur, Hadera (Category C)
241 X Socotra Cormorant (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis) 117 2007-04-06 Ras Azzor
242 X Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla) 117 2004-10-26 Trenoweth, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
243 Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus) 119
244 X Shikra (Accipiter badius) 119 2008-01-13 Jahra Farms, Jahra
245 X Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea) 119 2008-10-08 Garinish, Beara Peninsula, Cork
246 X Vinous-breasted Starling (Acridotheres burmannicus) 121 2007-12-16 Hayarkon Park, Tel Aviv (Category C)
247 X Black-faced Bunting (Emberiza spodocephala) 121 1994-03-10 Pennington Flash, Greater Manchester
248 X Eyebrowed Thrush (Turdus obscurus) 122 2009-10-06 Twingness, North Ronaldsay, Orkney Isles
249 X Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens) 123 2005-03-04 Curral Velho, Boa Vista
250 X Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler (Helopsaltes certhiola) 125 2003-10-04 Skaw, Whalsay, Shetland Isles
251 X Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea) 126 1996-10-20 Ramsey Island, Pembrokeshire
252 X Cape Verde Buzzard (Buteo bannermani) 126 2005-03-01 Pico do Antonia, São Jorges dos Orgãos, Santiago
253 Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta) 126
254 X Black Lark (Melanocorypha yeltoniensis) 126 2003-06-02 South Stack, Anglesey
255 X Eastern Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla tschutschensis) 127 2019-12-21 Prestwick Carr, Northumberland
256 X Pink-backed Pelican (Pelecanus rufescens) 127 2006-07-19 Abu Simbel
257 X Yellow-billed Kite (Milvus aegyptius) 127 2006-07-16 Crocodile Island, Luxor
258 X Raso Lark (Alauda razae) 130 2005-02-26 Raso
259 X Canvasback (Aythya valisineria) 131 1997-01-22 Wissington, Norfolk
Annoncer